IPL 2017: How to stream the Indian Premier League live, TV channel, times and more

THE INDIAN PREMIER LEAGUE is the world’s most expensive cricket tournament – so here’s how to stream it online or watch it on TV in 2017.

What TV channel is the Indian Premier League on in the UK?

In India, coverage of the IPL is produced by ESPN and until 2015, you could watch the action live in the UK on ITV 4.

However, Sky Sports now own the rights to the tournament and will be showing every match live on Sky Sports 2 in 2017.

 

IPL 2017 Live Here: http://liveufc205.us/ipl/match1/

 

How can I stream the Indian Premier League online?

Sky Sports subscribers will be able to watch all the IPL action online through Sky Go or via the mobile or iPad apps.

For those without Sky Sports, temporary, non-contract passes are available to watch the games through Now TV, with deals ranging from 24 hours through to a month.

IPL 2017 Live Here: http://liveufc205.us/ipl/match1/

When are the IPL matches?

After the tournament gets underway, there are almost no days without a game.

The majority of matches take place at 3.30pm UK time although on days with two games, the earlier one will start at 11.30am.

April 5: Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers Bangalore (3.30pm BST)

April 6: Rising Pune Supergiant v Mumbai Indians (3.30pm BST)

April 7: Gujarat Lions v Kolkata Knight Riders (3.30pm BST)

April 8: Kings XI Punjab v Rising Pune Supergiant (3.30pm BST)

April 9: Sunrisers Hyderabad v Gujarat Lions (11.30am BST)

April 9: Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indias (3.30pm BST)

April 10: Kings XI Punjab v Royal Challengers Bangalore (3.30pm BST)

April 11: Rising Pune Supergiant v Delhi Daredevils (3.30pm BST)April 12: Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers Hyderabad (3.30pm BST)

April 13: Kolkata Knight Riders v Kings XI Punjab (3.30pm BST)

April 14: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Mumbai Indians

April 14: Gujarat Lions v Rising Pune Supergiant (3.30pm BST)

April 15: Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers Hyderabad

April 15: Delhi Daredevils v Kings XI Punjab (3.30pm BST)

April 16: Mumbai Indians v Gujarat Lions (11.30am BST)

April 16: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Rising Pune Supergiant (3.30pm BST)

April 17: Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders (11.30am BST)

April 17: Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kings XI Punjab (3.30pm BST)April 18: Gujarat Lions v Royal Challengers Bangalore (3.30pm BST)

April 19: Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi Daredevils (3.30pm BST)

April 20: Kings XI Punjab v Mumbai Indians (3.30pm BST)

April 21: Kolkata Knight Riders v Gujarat Lions (3.30pm BST)

April 22: Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians (11.30am BST)

April 22: Rising Pune Supergiant v Sunrisers Hyderabad (3.30pm BST)

April 23: Gujarat Lions v Kings XI Punjab (11.30am BST)

April 23: Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers Bangalore (3.30pm BST)

April 24: Mumbai Indians v Rising Pune Supergiant (3.30pm BST)

April 25: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Sunrisers Hyderabad (3.30pm BST)April 26: Rising Pune Supergiant v Kolkata Knight Riders (3.30pm BST)

April 27: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Gujarat Lions (3.30pm BST)

April 28: Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi Daredevils (11.30am BST)

April 28: Kings XI Punjab vs Sunrisers Hyderabad (3.30pm BST)

April 29: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

April 29: Gujarat Lions vs Mumbai Indians (3.30pm BST)

April 30: Kings XI Punjab vs Delhi Daredevils (11.30am BST)

April 30: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders (3.30pm BST)

May 1: Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

May 1: Rising Pune Supergiant vs Gujarat Lions (3.30pm BST)

May 2: Delhi Daredevils vs Sunrisers Hyderabad (3.30pm BST)May 3: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rising Pune Supergiants (3.30pm BST)

May 4: Delhi Daredevils vs Gujarat Lions (3.30pm BST)

May 5: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kings XI Punja (3.30pm BST)

May 6: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rising Pune Supergiants (11.30am BST)

May 6: Mumbai Indians vs Delhi Daredevils (3.30pm BST)

May 7: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight Riders (11.30am BST)

May 7: Kings XI Punjab vs Gujarat Lions (3.30pm BST)

May 8: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Mumbai Indians (3.30pm BST)

May 9: Kings XI Punjab vs Kolkata Knight Riders (3.30pm BST)

May 10: Gujarat Lions vs Delhi Daredevils (3.30pm BST)

May 11: Mumbai Indians vs Kings XI Punjab (3.30pm BST)

May 12: Delhi Daredevils vs Rising Pune Super Giants (3.30pm BST)

May 13: Gujarat Lions vs Sunrisers Hyderabad (11.30am BST)

May 13: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians (3.30pm BST)

May 14: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Kings XI Punjab (11.30am BST)

May 14: Delhi Daredevils vs Royal Challengers Bangalore (3.30pm BST)

May 16: First qualifier (3.30pm BST)

May 17: Eliminator (3.30pm BST)

May 19: Second qualifier (3.30pm BST)

May 21: Final (3.30pm BST)